Training

Find and register for skills upgrade classes today!

Benefits

Carpenters Union benefits are among the best in the industry.

Contractors

Signatory contractors can access the contractor database.

Joe Byrne headshot

Joseph Byrne

Executive Secretary-Treasurer

Local 327

John Murphy headshot

John Murphy

Chief of Staff

Local 327

Bill Banfield headshot

William Banfield

Assistant to the Executive Secretary-Treasurer

Local 279

Brian Richardson headshot

Brian Richardson

Director of Organizing

Local 56

Jack Donahue heasdshot

Jack Donahue

Director of Market Opportunity

Local 336

Steve Joyce headshot

Stephen Joyce

Director of Contractor Relations

Local 327

Joe O'Brien headshot

Joseph O’Brien

Political Director

Rich Monarca headshot
Tom Fischer headshot
Rich Monarca headshot

Richard Monarca

President

Local 326

Brian Richardson headshot

Brian Richardson

Vice President

Local 56

Jeff Wolcheski headshot

Jeff Wolcheski

Warden

Local 326

John Murphy headshot

John Murphy

Conductor

Local 327

Anthony Villa headshot

Anthony Villa

Trustee

Local 290

Michael Holmes headshot

Michael Holmes

Trustee

Local 330

Mynor Perez headshot

Mynor Perez

Trustee

Local 2168

Jomo Akono headshot

Jomo Akono

Executive Committee

Local 276

Bill Banfield headshot

William Banfield

Executive Committee

Local 279

Jack Donahue headshot

Jack Donahue

Executive Committee

Local 336

Krystal Green headshot

Krystal Green

Executive Committee

Local 326

Dennis Lassige headshot

Dennis Lassige

Executive Committee

Local 346

John Leavitt headshot

John Leavitt

Executive Committee

Local 352

Jim Mason headshot

James Mason

Executive Committee

Local 277

Derek Ademiec headshot

Derek Adamiec

Business Representative

Local 330

Jomo Akono headshot

Jomo Akono

Business Representative

Local 276

Rick Anketell headshot

Rick Anketell

Organizer

Local 336

Justin Anshewitz headshot

Justin Anshewitz

Organizer

Local 328

Chris Austin heasdhot

Chris Austin

Team Lead

Local 276

Chris Bachant headshot

Chris Bachant

Business Representative

Local 326

Ernie Belo headshot

Ernie Belo

Lead Organizer

Local 723

Dave Borrus headshot

Dave Borrus

Business Manager

Local 56

Dave Brumsted

Business Representative

Local 276

John Burrows headshot

John Burrows

Organizer

Local 339

Carey Thomas headshot

Tom Carey

Business Representative

Local 51 – Hauppauge office

Charles Cofield headshot

Charles Cofield

Organizer

Local 327

Ed Cooke headshot

Ed Cooke

Business Representative

Local 279

Tim Craw headshot

Tim Craw

Business Representative

Local 336

John Cusack headshot

John Cusack

Business Representative

Local 328

Michael Davey headshot

Mike Davey

Organizer

Local 56

Gerald Dee

Business Representative

Local 276

Mark Dellascio headshot

Mark Dellascio

Business Representative

Local 327

Carlos DeSouza headshot

Carlos DeSouza

Organizer

Local 723

Adam DiGiovanni headshot

Adam DiGiovanni

Business Representative

Local 339

Joe Donahue headshot

Joe Donahue

Business Representative

Local 352

Ted Duarte headshot

Ted Duarte

Business Representative

Local 326

Chris Dugan headshot

Chris Dugan

Team Lead

Local 291

Grady Eason headshot

Grady Eason

Organizer

Local 327

Miguel Fuentes

Organizer

Local 326

Chris Galatis headshot

Chris Galatis

Business Representative

Local 339

Pedro Galaviz headshot

Pedro Galaviz

Business Representative

Local 279

Frank Gomez headshot

Frank Gomez

Organizer

Local 336

Jeff Ginvalsky headshot

Jeff Grinvalsky

Business Representative

Local 349

Nicole Grodner headshot

Nicole Grodner

Business Representative

Local 290

Kim Hokanson headshot

Kim Hokanson

Business Representative

Local 339

Michael Holmes headshot

Michael Holmes

Business Representative

Local 330

Paul Hughes headshot

Paul Hughes

Organizer

Local 328

Tim Hull

Business Representative

Local 276

Tom Iorizzo headshot

Tom Iorizzo

Business Representative

Local 277

David Jarvis headshot

David Jarvis

Organizer

Local 326

Joe Karas

Business Representative

Local 279

Kevin Kelley headshot

Kevin Kelley

Business Representative

Local 339

Thomas Kelly headshot

Tom Kelly

Business Representative

Local 276

Jason Kubert headshot

Jason Kubert

Organizer

Local 336

Dennis Lassige headshot

Dennis Lassige

Regional Manager

Local 346

Mitch Latimer headshot

Mitch Latimer

Business Representative

Local 277

John Leavitt headshot

John Leavitt

Regional Manager

Local 352

Jason Lebel headshot

Jason Lebel

Organizer

Local 326

Paul Leo headshot

Paul Leo

Business Representative

Local 290

Bruce Lydem headshot

Bruce Lydem

Business Representative

Local 326

Augusto Marciante headshot

Augusto Marciante

Business Representative

Local 279

James Margiotta headshot

James Margiotta

Business Representative

Local 291

Jeff Martin headshot

Jeff Martin

Business Representative

Local 328

Jim Mason headshot

Jim Mason

Team Lead

Local 277

Bill Maxim headshot

Bill Maxim

Business Representative

Local 277

Peter McAnearney headshot

Peter McAnearney

Business Representative

Local 291

Thomas McKiernan headshot

Thomas McKiernan

Business Representative

Local 291

Michael McGuigan headshot

Michael McGuigan

Business Representative

Local 352

David Minasian

Regional Manager

Local 336

Armando Moreno

Business Representative

Local 279

Brian Noteboom headshot

Brian Noteboom

Business Representative

Local 277

Jonathan Nuno headshot

Jonathan Nuno

Organizer

Local 327

John O'Connor headshot

John O’Connor

Organizer

Local 328

Marc Okun heasdhot

Marc Okun

Business Representative

Local 326

Matthew Osborn

Business Representative

Local 291

Ernie Pagan headshot

Ernie Pagan

Organizer

Local 326

Jeff Pasnik headshot

Jeff Pasnik

Business Representative

Local 276

Charlie Payne headshot

Charlie Payne

Business Representative

Local 336

Richard Pedi headshot

Richard Pedi

Regional Manager

Local 327

Mynor Perez headshot

Mynor Perez

Regional Manager

Local 2168

Greg Poole headshot

Greg Poole

Bus. Rep/Organizer

Local 328

Craig Ransom headshot

Craig Ransom

Business Manager

Local 723

Rile Rhodes headshot

Rile Rhodes

Business Manager

Local 327

Cesar Rijo

Organizer

Local 327

Hector Rivera headshot

Hector Rivera

Organizer

Local 2168

Michael Robinson headshot

Mike Robinson

Business Representative

Local 326

Matt Ross headshot

Matthew Ross

Business Representative

Local 279

Martin Sanchez headshot

Martin Sanchez

Organizer

Local 346

Raheen Shepard headshot

Raheem Shepard

Business Representative

Local 327

Elizabeth Skidmore

Organizer

Local 327

Scott Smith headshot

Scott Smith

Team Lead

Local 279

Marie Smithgall headshot

Marie Smithgall

Business Representative

Local 277

Chris Stone headshot

Christopher Stone

Business Representative

Local 276

Fred Swayze headshot

Fred Swayze

Business Representative

Local 277

Fred Taylor headshot

Fred Taylor

Business Representative

Local 336

Deli Vargas headshot

Deli Vargas

Business Representative

Local 277

Paul Vilela headshot

Paul Vilela

Organizer

Local 2168

Anthony Villa headshot

Anthony Villa

Team Lead

Local 290

Andrew Vooris headshot

Andrew Vooris

Business Representative

Local 51 – Albany Office

Jon Weston headshot

Jonathan Weston

Business Representative

Local 277

Ian Williams headshot

Ian Williams

Business Representative

Local 277

Bob Wilmott headshot

Robert Wilmott

Business Representative

Local 277

Jeff Wolcheski headshot

Jeff Wolcheski

Regional Manager

Local 326

Noel Xavier headshot

Noel Xavier

Lead Organizer

Local 2168

Ricardo Xavier headshot

Ricardo Xavier

Organizer

Local 2168

Steve Joyce

Executive Director

Local 327

Jim Lohr

Deputy Director

Local 326

Jomo Akono

Labor Trustee

Local 276

Tim Craw

Chairman

Local 336

Adam DiGiovanni

Labor Trustee

Local 339

Chris Dugan

Labor Trustee

Local 291

Grady Eason

Labor Trustee

Local 327

Pedro Galaviz

Labor Trustee

Local 279

Mike Holmes

Labor Trustee

Local 330

John Leavitt

Labor Trustee

Local 352

Jason Lebel

Labor Trustee

Local 326

Jim Mason

Labor Trustee

Local 277

Mynor Perez

Labor Trustee

Local 2168

Jeff Wolcheski

Labor Trustee

Local 326

Dan Filomeno

Management Trustee

Acoustics, Inc.

Robert Mischler

Management Trustee

Bond Brothers

David Powell

Management Trustee

BTEA

Donna Scally

Management Trustee

AGC

Alan Seidman

Management Trustee

CCA of Hudson Valley

Joel Trojan

Management Trustee

Century Drywall

Derek Adamiec


Business Representative

Local 330

Derek Ademiec headshot

Jomo Akono


Business Representative

Local 276

Jomo Akono headshot

Rick Anketell


Organizer

Local 336

Rick Anketell headshot

Justin Anshewitz


Organizer

Local 328

Justin Anshewitz headshot

Chris Austin


Team Lead

Local 276

Chris Austin heasdhot

Chris Bachant


Business Representative

Local 326

Chris Bachant headshot

Ernie Belo


Lead Organizer

Local 723

Ernie Belo headshot

Dave Borrus


Business Manager

Local 56

Dave Borrus headshot

Dave Brumsted


Business Representative

Local 276

John Burrows


Organizer

Local 339

John Burrows headshot

Tom Carey


Business Representative

Local 51 – Hauppauge office

Carey Thomas headshot

Charles Cofield


Organizer

Local 327

Charles Cofield headshot

Ed Cooke


Business Representative

Local 279

Ed Cooke headshot

Tim Craw


Business Representative

Local 336

Tim Craw headshot

John Cusack


Business Representative

Local 328

John Cusack headshot

Mike Davey


Organizer

Local 56

Michael Davey headshot

Gerald Dee


Business Representative

Local 276

Mark Dellascio


Business Representative

Local 327

Mark Dellascio headshot

Carlos DeSouza


Organizer

Local 723

Carlos DeSouza headshot

Adam DiGiovanni


Business Representative

Local 339

Adam DiGiovanni headshot

Joe Donahue


Business Representative

Local 352

Joe Donahue headshot

Ted Duarte


Business Representative

Local 326

Ted Duarte headshot

Chris Dugan


Team Lead

Local 291

Chris Dugan headshot

Grady Eason


Organizer

Local 327

Grady Eason headshot

Miguel Fuentes


Organizer

Local 326

Chris Galatis


Business Representative

Local 339

Chris Galatis headshot

Pedro Galaviz


Business Representative

Local 279

Pedro Galaviz headshot

Frank Gomez


Organizer

Local 336

Frank Gomez headshot

Jeff Grinvalsky


Business Representative

Local 349

Jeff Ginvalsky headshot

Nicole Grodner


Business Representative

Local 290

Nicole Grodner headshot

Kim Hokanson


Business Representative

Local 339

Kim Hokanson headshot

Michael Holmes


Business Representative

Local 330

Michael Holmes headshot

Paul Hughes


Organizer

Local 328

Paul Hughes headshot

Tim Hull


Business Representative

Local 276

Tom Iorizzo


Business Representative

Local 277

Tom Iorizzo headshot

David Jarvis


Organizer

Local 326

David Jarvis headshot

Joe Karas


Business Representative

Local 279

Kevin Kelley


Business Representative

Local 339

Kevin Kelley headshot

Tom Kelly


Business Representative

Local 276

Thomas Kelly headshot

Jason Kubert


Organizer

Local 336

Jason Kubert headshot

Dennis Lassige


Regional Manager

Local 346

Dennis Lassige headshot

Mitch Latimer


Business Representative

Local 277

Mitch Latimer headshot

John Leavitt


Regional Manager

Local 352

John Leavitt headshot

Jason Lebel


Organizer

Local 326

Jason Lebel headshot

Paul Leo


Business Representative

Local 290

Paul Leo headshot

Bruce Lydem


Business Representative

Local 326

Bruce Lydem headshot

Augusto Marciante


Business Representative

Local 279

Augusto Marciante headshot

James Margiotta


Business Representative

Local 291

James Margiotta headshot

Jeff Martin


Business Representative

Local 328

Jeff Martin headshot

Jim Mason


Team Lead

Local 277

Jim Mason headshot

Bill Maxim


Business Representative

Local 277

Bill Maxim headshot

Peter McAnearney


Business Representative

Local 291

Peter McAnearney headshot

Thomas McKiernan


Business Representative

Local 291

Thomas McKiernan headshot

Michael McGuigan


Business Representative

Local 352

Michael McGuigan headshot

David Minasian


Regional Manager

Local 336

Armando Moreno


Business Representative

Local 279

Brian Noteboom


Business Representative

Local 277

Brian Noteboom headshot

Jonathan Nuno


Organizer

Local 327

John O’Connor


Organizer

Local 328

John O'Connor headshot

Marc Okun


Business Representative

Local 326

Marc Okun heasdhot

Matthew Osborn


Business Representative

Local 291

Ernie Pagan


Organizer

Local 326

Ernie Pagan headshot

Jeff Pasnik


Business Representative

Local 276

Jeff Pasnik headshot

Charlie Payne


Business Representative

Local 336

Charlie Payne headshot

Richard Pedi


Regional Manager

Local 327

Richard Pedi headshot

Mynor Perez


Regional Manager

Local 2168

Mynor Perez headshot

Greg Poole


Bus. Rep/Organizer

Local 328

Greg Poole headshot

Craig Ransom


Business Manager

Local 723

Craig Ransom headshot

Rile Rhodes


Business Manager

Local 327

Rile Rhodes headshot

Cesar Rijo


Organizer

Local 327

Hector Rivera


Organizer

Local 2168

Hector Rivera headshot

Mike Robinson


Business Representative

Local 326

Michael Robinson headshot

Matthew Ross


Business Representative

Local 279

Matt Ross headshot

Martin Sanchez


Organizer

Local 346

Martin Sanchez headshot

Raheem Shepard


Business Representative

Local 327

Raheen Shepard headshot

Elizabeth Skidmore


Organizer

Local 327

Scott Smith


Team Lead

Local 279

Scott Smith headshot

Marie Smithgall


Business Representative

Local 277

Marie Smithgall headshot

Christopher Stone


Business Representative

Local 276

Chris Stone headshot

Fred Swayze


Business Representative

Local 277

Fred Swayze headshot

Fred Taylor


Business Representative

Local 336

Fred Taylor headshot

Deli Vargas


Business Representative

Local 277

Deli Vargas headshot

Paul Vilela


Organizer

Local 2168

Paul Vilela headshot

Anthony Villa


Team Lead

Local 290

Anthony Villa headshot

Andrew Vooris


Business Representative

Local 51 – Albany Office

Andrew Vooris headshot

Jonathan Weston


Business Representative

Local 277

Jon Weston headshot

Ian Williams


Business Representative

Local 277

Ian Williams headshot

Robert Wilmott


Business Representative

Local 277

Bob Wilmott headshot

Jeff Wolcheski


Regional Manager

Local 326

Jeff Wolcheski headshot

Noel Xavier


Lead Organizer

Local 2168

Noel Xavier headshot

Ricardo Xavier


Organizer

Local 2168

Ricardo Xavier headshot

Richard Monarca


President

Local 326

Rich Monarca headshot

Brian Richardson


Vice President

Local 56

Brian Richardson headshot

Jeff Wolcheski


Warden

Local 326

Jeff Wolcheski headshot

John Murphy


Conductor

Local 327

John Murphy headshot

Anthony Villa


Trustee

Local 290

Anthony Villa headshot

Michael Holmes


Trustee

Local 330

Michael Holmes headshot

Mynor Perez


Trustee

Local 2168

Mynor Perez headshot

Jomo Akono


Executive Committee

Local 276

Jomo Akono headshot

William Banfield


Executive Committee

Local 279

Bill Banfield headshot

Jack Donahue


Executive Committee

Local 336

Jack Donahue headshot

Krystal Green


Executive Committee

Local 326

Krystal Green headshot

Dennis Lassige


Executive Committee

Local 346

Dennis Lassige headshot

John Leavitt


Executive Committee

Local 352

John Leavitt headshot

Joseph Byrne


Executive Secretary-Treasurer

Local 327

Joe Byrne at meeting

As the top elected leader in the region, Byrne leads a diverse, progressive, and sophisticated union that has developed to play an important role at the center of the construction industry. He is a leader that believes in mutually beneficial partnerships and the honest, hard work that makes them succeed.

He continues the work of modernizing union operations led by UBC General President Doug McCarron and UBC General Officer Tom Flynn, how proceeded him in his role. He has focused on increasing both inward and outward transparency and creating a culture of responsiveness to the needs of both union members and the union’s employer-partners.

A native of Boston, he is a graduate of the carpenters apprenticeship program and while working in the field earned a construction management degree from Wentworth Institute of Technology through a joint program between the union and the university.

James Mason


Executive Committee

Local 277

Jim Mason headshot

John Murphy


Chief of Staff

Local 327

John Murphy headshot

John has extensive experience managing relationships between the union and its partners, from large and small construction employers to national owners and developers. His career began in the Boston market where he started as a carpenter and eventually became a local union business agent and the union’s regional manager. John’s understanding of the industry and management skills have made him a valuable chief of staff for 3 of the last 4 leaders of the council. In that role, he is intricately involved in all union operations, ensures the alignment of the union’s philosophy and mission with its action.

As a leader who recognizes the importance of long-term planning and succession, John has focused on leadership development throughout the organization and ensuring sustainable growth, strength and stability for the union.

William Banfield


Assistant to the Executive Secretary-Treasurer

Local 279

Bill Banfield headshot

Bill is a proven leader who has not only demonstrated the ability to manage through internal and external change, but to maintaining team focus and operational effectiveness throughout.

In addition to serving on the senior management team for the council and a member of the executive board, Bill oversees the operations of five team rooms serving the local unions in New York, from Long Island to Plattsburgh to Buffalo. Since the current seven-state structure was created in 2018, he has been instrumental to the development of consistency in operations and policies throughout the council related to members, contractors, and benefit funds.

Brian Richardson


Director of Organizing

Local 56

Brian Richardson headshot

After graduating college with a degree in education, Brian changed direction, following in his father’s footsteps and becoming a pile driver. He not only enjoyed the trade, he developed a deep interest in the union and organizing workers.

Richardson has been a full-time organizer for the union for 22 years. In that capacity, he has helped thousands of workers become union members and helped thousands more unrepresented workers win owed wages, safer jobsites and other improvements to working conditions. As the organizing director, he coordinates staff efforts region-wide and manages the professional development of organizing staff.

Richardson has also put his education degree to work, developing programs for new members as well as members interested in becoming more knowledgeable about the industry or more involved in union organizing efforts.

Jack Donahue


Director of Market Opportunity

Local 336

Jack Donahue heasdshot

Jack is a creative, aggressive, and pragmatic leader who works with our signatory contractors to successfully bid in targeted situations and build the union’s market share. His extensive experience in the field and then as a local union representative and regional manager gives Jack a unique perspective and understanding of what helps a contractor win a bid.

As a trustee for the union’s combined benefit funds, Jack has an effective understanding of the value of balancing strength with stability and sustainability that informs his work with members and contractors.

Stephen Joyce


Director of Contractor Relations

Local 327

Steve Joyce headshot

Steve brings a diverse set of skills and experience to the NASRCC leadership team. He was raised in Boston as the son of a leader of the Sheetmetal Workers before starting his apprenticeship and career as a union carpenter. After a number of years in the field, he went to work for the Office of the Attorney General of Massachusetts, working in the Fair Labor Standards Division.

Always active in politics, Joyce returned to the union to work on political action, eventually becoming the regional council’s political and legislative director for New England. For a number of years, he has been the executive director of the Carpenters Labor-Management Program and is now also the director of contractor relations. In both of these positions, he is a leading voice for the union’s efforts to develop and deepen relationships between the union and its contractor-partners.

Joseph O’Brien


Political Director
Joe O'Brien headshot

Joe is a driven advocate for union members and brings with him more than 30 years of experience in issue advocacy, government leadership and as a policy adviser. He is a former school committee member, city councilor and mayor of Worcester and also worked as a District Director for Massachusetts Congressman Jim McGovern. Joe has advised or led more than 40 local, state, and federal candidates’ campaigns, with highlights including the campaigns of former Massachusetts Lt. Gov. Tim Murray and California Congressman Juan Congressman.

Joe also has extensive experience in community organizing/advocacy work and prior to coming to the Carpenters, he served as the Executive Director of the Environmental League of Massachusetts Action Fund. He also spent 20 years working part-time as an EMS Paramedic and is currently an adjunct faculty member at Clark University and a founder of the school’s Senior Leadership MPA program.

Richard Monarca


NASCBF Executive Director

North Atlantic States Carpenters Benefits Fund

Rich Monarca headshot

Rich brings a unique combination of perspectives, experience and skills to his position, managing a fund worth approximately $8.5 billion. He is a second-generation union carpenter with more than 40 years of membership in the UBC. In addition to his experience in the field, he’s served as a skills instructor, training director, local union business manager and has been a member of his regional council executive board for more than 20 years. He is currently the President of the NASRCC Executive Board.

Rich’s superior management and leadership have enabled him to lead health, retirement and vacation funds through mergers and significant operational changes. His ability to work with Fund Trustees and vendors providing benefit, actuarial and financial services has helped maintain excellent financial health of the funds and sustainable, high-quality benefits for more than 40,000 active and retired members and their dependents.

Steve Joyce


Executive Director

Local 327

Jim Lohr


Deputy Director

Local 326

Jomo Akono


Labor Trustee

Local 276

Tim Craw


Chairman

Local 336

Adam DiGiovanni


Labor Trustee

Local 339

Chris Dugan


Labor Trustee

Local 291

Grady Eason


Labor Trustee

Local 327

Pedro Galaviz


Labor Trustee

Local 279

Mike Holmes


Labor Trustee

Local 330

John Leavitt


Labor Trustee

Local 352

Jason Lebel


Labor Trustee

Local 326

Jim Mason


Labor Trustee

Local 277

Mynor Perez


Labor Trustee

Local 2168

Jeff Wolcheski


Labor Trustee

Local 326

Thomas Fischer


NASCTF Executive Director

North Atlantic States Carpenters Training Fund

Tom Fischer headshot

Tom has been a builder and leader his entire career. Whether leading crews in the field, as an instructor for union apprentice training and as an instructor and administrator for a public high school vocational program, his legacy is the quality work and maturity of those he has both taught and mentored.

As the leader of the NASCTF, Fischer oversees 15 training facilities and more than 120 part-time and full-time instructors. Training includes 4/5-year apprenticeships, skills enhancement for journey-level members and specialty certification programs. He implements curriculum developed by the United Brotherhood of Carpenters and also creates specialty, “on-demand” programs in partnership with signatory contractors.

Dan Filomeno


Management Trustee

Acoustics, Inc.

Robert Mischler


Management Trustee

Bond Brothers

David Powell


Management Trustee

BTEA

Donna Scally


Management Trustee

AGC

Alan Seidman


Management Trustee

CCA of Hudson Valley

Joel Trojan


Management Trustee

Century Drywall